Delaware

2022 Delaware General Election Results (Final Results in)

The results will be posted here when the polls close at 8 pm.

The early and absentee vote looks to be in, as is everything else. 516/516 precincts reporting.

Representative in Congress- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
LISA BLUNT ROCHESTERDemocratic Party127,01016,73634,615178,36155.47 %
LEE MURPHYRepublican Party112,4615,70620,010138,17742.97 %
CODY MCNUTTLibertarian Party2,7261292193,0740.96 %
DAVID ROGERSNon-Partisan Delaware1,5631682251,9560.61 %

Attorney General- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
KATHY JENNINGSDemocratic Party122,05716,16233,584171,80353.83 %
JULIANNE E. MURRAYRepublican Party119,9316,25621,166147,35346.17 %

Auditor of Accounts- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
LYDIA YORKDemocratic Party122,01616,23733,480171,73354.2 %
JANICE LORRAHRepublican Party118,0616,11620,968145,14545.8 %

State Treasurer- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
COLLEEN DAVISDemocratic Party120,96816,12333,311170,40253.64 %
GREG COVERDALERepublican Party119,8236,24621,224147,29346.36 %

State Senator District 1- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
SARAH MCBRIDEDemocratic Party10,1311,0731,99913,203100 %

State Senator District 2- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
DARIUS J. BROWNDemocratic Party6,3395388107,687100 %

State Senator District 3- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
S. ELIZABETH LOCKMANDemocratic Party4,5454307365,711100 %

State Senator District 4- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
LAURA STURGEONDemocratic Party8,4999961,26610,76156.58 %
TED KITTILARepublican Party7,3583755268,25943.42 %

State Senator District 5- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
KYLE EVANS GAYDemocratic Party7,9868331,65210,47166.28 %
DANIEL R. SCHMICKRepublican Party4,6442314525,32733.72 %

State Senator District 6- DEM GAIN

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
RUSS HUXTABLEDemocratic Party5,9642,0226,14414,13051.48 %
STEPHEN SMYKRepublican Party8,0798844,08313,04647.53 %
GWENDOLYN “WENDY” JONESNon-Partisan Delaware15840732710.99 %

State Senator District 7- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
SPIROS MANTZAVINOSDemocratic Party6,2686647317,66358.69 %
M. SHERM PORTERRepublican Party4,8932042975,39441.31 %

State Senator District 8- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
DAVID P. SOKOLADemocratic Party6,2588031,4008,46162.87 %
VICTOR JOHN SETTING IIRepublican Party4,4031884054,99637.13 %

State Senator District 9- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
JACK WALSHDemocratic Party5,6266339127,17161.51 %
BRENDA MENNELLARepublican Party4,0081573234,48838.49 %

State Senator District 10- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
STEPHANIE L. HANSENDemocratic Party8,9697221,10710,798100 %

State Senator District 11- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
BRYAN TOWNSENDDemocratic Party7,1006451,0928,837100 %

State Senator District 12- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
NICOLE POOREDemocratic Party7,9836571,58510,22562.15 %
BILL ALEXANDERRepublican Party5,3901826566,22837.85 %

State Senator District 13- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
MARIE PINKNEYDemocratic Party6,8715551,1858,611100 %

State Senator District 14- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
KYRA HOFFNERDemocratic Party6,4486591,2968,40351.83 %
MARK PUGHRepublican Party6,8922686507,81048.17 %

State Senator District 15- GOP Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
DAVE LAWSONRepublican Party10,1734201,22011,813100 %

State Senator District 16- GOP Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
ERIC BUCKSONRepublican Party7,6945541,3299,577100 %

State Senator District 17- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
TREY PARADEEDemocratic Party5,1328311,5887,55164.4 %
ED RUYTERRepublican Party3,3542255954,17435.6 %

State Senator District 18- GOP Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
BILLY DEVARYDemocratic Party3,3174598884,66430.03 %
DAVE WILSONRepublican Party9,3054281,13410,86769.97 %

State Senator District 19- GOP Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
BRIAN G. PETTYJOHNRepublican Party9,5707722,79913,141100 %

State Senator District 20- GOP Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
GERALD W. HOCKERRepublican Party11,0391,2434,86517,147100 %

State Senator District 21- GOP Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
BRYANT L. RICHARDSONRepublican Party7,7194241,87010,01386.78 %
CHRIS DALTONLibertarian Party40844885404.68 %
SONJA MEHAFFEYNon-Partisan Delaware5601862399858.54 %

State Representative District 1- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
NNAMDI O. CHUKWUOCHADemocratic Party4,3434327375,51288.08 %
MARK PRESCOTT GARDNERRepublican Party629378074611.92 %

State Representative District 2- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
STEPHANIE T. BOLDENDemocratic Party2,5032234283,154100 %

State Representative District 3- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
SHERRY DORSEY WALKERDemocratic Party2,5942214103,225100 %

State Representative District 4- GOP GAIN

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
KEEGAN WORLEYDemocratic Party2,4276561,5274,61039.66 %
JEFF HILOVSKYRepublican Party4,9913461,3266,66357.33 %
AMY S. FRESHIndependent Party Of Delaware26427593503.01 %

State Representative District 5- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
KENDRA JOHNSONDemocratic Party3,3482746004,22279.63 %
ALEXANDER M. HOMICHRepublican Party849391201,00819.01 %
MARK PARKSNon-Partisan Delaware6147721.36 %

State Representative District 6- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
DEBRA J. HEFFERNANDemocratic Party4,8925099506,35167.86 %
MICHAEL KRAWCZUKRepublican Party2,6641132313,00832.14 %

State Representative District 7- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
LARRY LAMBERTDemocratic Party3,5503097984,65771.28 %
SHANE S. STONEMANRepublican Party1,624641881,87628.72 %

State Representative District 8- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
SHERAE’A “RAE” MOOREDemocratic Party3,9243364994,75958.06 %
DAVID W. THOMASRepublican Party3,0961451963,43741.94 %

State Representative District 9- GOP Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
TERRELL A. WILLIAMSDemocratic Party3,5343036734,51044.1 %
KEVIN HENSLEYRepublican Party4,8332366485,71755.9 %

State Representative District 10- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
SEAN MATTHEWSDemocratic Party4,4545218925,86765.3 %
BRENT BURDGERepublican Party2,7081412693,11834.7 %

State Representative District 11- GOP Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
JEFFREY N. SPIEGELMANRepublican Party5,2932363285,857100 %

State Representative District 12- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
KRISTA GRIFFITHDemocratic Party5,7926921,0747,55862.96 %
BEN GREGGRepublican Party3,8872543064,44737.04 %

State Representative District 13- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
DESHANNA U. NEALDemocratic Party2,8342572983,38960.69 %
CARLUCCI COELHORepublican Party2,000671282,19539.31 %

State Representative District 14- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
PETE SCHWARTZKOPFDemocratic Party4,0061,1973,2528,45565.05 %
CARL PHELPSRepublican Party2,9093081,3254,54234.95 %

State Representative District 15- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
VALERIE LONGHURSTDemocratic Party3,9093478295,08568.85 %
MICHAEL HIGGINRepublican Party1,986662492,30131.15 %

State Representative District 16- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
FRANKLIN D. COOKE JR.Democratic Party3,5303314814,342100 %

State Representative District 17- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
MELISSA MINOR-BROWNDemocratic Party3,5492745404,363100 %

State Representative District 18- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
SOPHIE PHILLIPSDemocratic Party3,2362845404,06071.49 %
GLORIA HOPE PAYNERepublican Party1,446561171,61928.51 %

State Representative District 19- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
KIMBERLY WILLIAMSDemocratic Party3,8654233814,669100 %

State Representative District 20- DEM GAIN

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
STELL PARKER SELBYDemocratic Party2,6869313,0176,63451.43 %
DALLAS A. WINGATERepublican Party3,6603942,2106,26448.57 %

State Representative District 21- Ugh GOP Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
FRANK BURNSDemocratic Party3,4203295964,34549.8 %
MICHAEL RAMONERepublican Party3,8452153204,38050.2 %

State Representative District 22- GOP Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
MICHAEL F. SMITHRepublican Party6,4904825107,482100 %

State Representative District 23- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
PAUL BAUMBACHDemocratic Party3,5224498504,82161.52 %
BRITTANY RAMONE GOMEZRepublican Party2,6691072403,01638.48 %

State Representative District 24- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
EDWARD OSIENSKIDemocratic Party2,8463044933,64366.41 %
JOAN E. GODWINRepublican Party1,652741171,84333.59 %

State Representative District 25- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
CYNDIE ROMERDemocratic Party2,9793295893,89764.57 %
LYNN MEYRepublican Party1,887881632,13835.43 %

State Representative District 26- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
MADINAH WILSON-ANTONDemocratic Party2,9072624393,60870.47 %
TIMOTHY S. CONRADRepublican Party1,358521021,51229.53 %

State Representative District 27- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
ERIC MORRISONDemocratic Party3,9573255524,83453.36 %
JOHN MARINORepublican Party3,7801383084,22646.64 %

State Representative District 28- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
BILL CARSONDemocratic Party3,4294007224,551100 %

State Representative District 29- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
WILLIAM BUSHDemocratic Party3,4524931,2365,18158.54 %
MARC WIENNERRepublican Party3,0331275103,67041.46 %

State Representative District 30- GOP Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
WM SHANMORRISRepublican Party5,2431595945,99690.15 %
JUSTIN BRANTLibertarian Party51274696559.85 %

State Representative District 31- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
SEAN M. LYNNDemocratic Party2,4084478343,68965.51 %
JASON STEWARTRepublican Party1,5111322991,94234.49 %

State Representative District 32- Dem Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
KERRI EVELYN HARRISDemocratic Party1,9442804662,69057.96 %
CHERYL PRECOURTRepublican Party1,626772481,95142.04 %

State Representative District 33- GOP Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
CHARLES S. POSTLES JR.Republican Party4,4862499685,703100 %

State Representative District 34- GOP Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
ADEWUNMI “ADE” KUFORIJIDemocratic Party2,2053306703,20538.77 %
LYNDON D. YEARICKRepublican Party4,1042625844,95059.88 %
WILLIAM MCVAYNon-Partisan Delaware8712121111.34 %

State Representative District 35- GOP Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
JESSE R. VANDERWENDERepublican Party4,7632846915,738100 %

State Representative District 36- GOP Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
BRYAN W. SHUPERepublican Party5,0152875895,891100 %

State Representative District 37- GOP Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
RUTH BRIGGS KINGRepublican Party3,9053101,2885,503100 %

State Representative District 38- GOP Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
RONALD E. GRAYRepublican Party5,8748753,82510,574100 %

State Representative District 39- GOP Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
SUSAN CLIFFORDDemocratic Party1,1612044531,81829.51 %
DANIEL B. SHORTRepublican Party3,2392178864,34270.49 %

State Representative District 40 – GOP Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
TIMOTHY D. DUKESRepublican Party4,1332341,1375,504100 %

State Representative District 41 – GOP Hold

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesEarly Voting VotesTotal VotesPercentage
RICH COLLINSRepublican Party5,3652769886,62986.12 %
JOSEPH D. DIPASQUALENon-Partisan Delaware6691982011,06813.88 %

Delaware politics from a liberal, progressive and Democratic perspective. Keep Delaware Blue.

0 comments on “2022 Delaware General Election Results (Final Results in)

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: