Delaware

Delaware Election Results

All the results are in. I will profile all the races tomorrow.

President and Vice President

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
JOSEPH R. BIDEN JR. AND KAMALA D. HARRISDemocratic Party167,514127,888295,40258.8 %
DONALD J. TRUMP AND MICHAEL R. PENCERepublican Party167,81532,014199,82939.78 %
HOWIE HAWKINS AND ANGELA NICOLE WALKERGreen Party Of Delaware1,4227132,1350.43 %
JO JORGENSEN AND JEREMY “SPIKE” COHENLibertarian Party3,7391,2384,9770.99 %

U.S. Senator

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
CHRISTOPHER A. COONSDemocratic Party163,939127,044290,98359.45 %
LAUREN WITZKERepublican Party155,70129,715185,41637.88 %
MARK W. TURLEYIndependent Party Of Delaware5,1292,6727,8011.59 %
NADINE M. FROSTLibertarian Party3,6401,5815,2211.07 %

Representative in Congress

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
LISA BLUNT ROCHESTERDemocratic Party157,983122,629280,61257.65 %
LEE MURPHYRepublican Party161,57534,133195,70840.21 %
CATHERINE S. PURCELLIndependent Party Of Delaware4,0982,5636,6611.37 %
DAVID L. ROGERSLibertarian Party2,6521,1413,7930.78 %

Governor

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
JOHN C. CARNEY JR.Democratic Party165,427126,724292,15159.47 %
JULIANNE E. MURRAYRepublican Party159,06530,649189,71438.62 %
KATHY S. DEMATTEISIndependent Party Of Delaware3,8432,2886,1311.25 %
JOHN J. MACHUREKLibertarian Party2,4158363,2510.66 %

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
BETHANY HALL-LONGDemocratic Party161,289123,603284,89259.15 %
DONYALE HALLRepublican Party162,25634,475196,73140.85 %

Insurance Commissioner

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
TRINIDAD NAVARRODemocratic Party165,182120,784285,96659.49 %
JULIA PILLSBURYRepublican Party158,35536,367194,72240.51 %

State Senator District 1

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
SARAH MCBRIDEDemocratic Party9,7727,08916,86173.3 %
STEVEN WASHINGTONRepublican Party4,9911,1526,14326.7 %

State Senator District 5

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
KYLE EVANS GAYDemocratic Party6,8786,59613,47452.31 %
CATHERINE A. CLOUTIERRepublican Party8,7603,52212,28247.69 %

State Senator District 7

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
SPIROS MANTZAVINOSDemocratic Party6,4723,92510,39751.35 %
ANTHONY DELCOLLORepublican Party7,9811,8689,84948.65 %

State Senator District 8

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
DAVID P. SOKOLADemocratic Party6,2376,84113,078100 %

State Senator District 9

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
JACK WALSHDemocratic Party7,4725,07912,55167.41 %
TODD RUCKLERepublican Party5,0909796,06932.59 %

State Senator District 12

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
NICOLE POOREDemocratic Party13,5468,05721,603100 %

State Senator District 13

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
MARIE PINKNEYDemocratic Party9,1704,69113,86176.05 %
ALEXANDER M. HOMICHRepublican Party3,6587074,36523.95 %

State Senator District 14

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
BRUCE C. ENNISDemocratic Party10,8005,68716,48759.49 %
CRAIG PUGHRepublican Party9,7001,52911,22940.51 %

State Senator District 15

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
JACI HUGGDemocratic Party6,9824,78911,77144.66 %
DAVID LAWSONRepublican Party12,4292,15614,58555.34 %

State Senator District 19

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
BRIAN G. PETTYJOHNRepublican Party12,1034,22016,323100 %

State Senator District 20

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
GERALD W. HOCKERRepublican Party16,7017,29823,999100 %

State Representative District 1

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
NNAMDI O. CHUKWUOCHADemocratic Party6,0123,2159,227100 %

State Representative District 2

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
STEPHANIE T. BOLDENDemocratic Party4,6371,8376,474100 %

State Representative District 3

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
SHERRY DORSEY WALKERDemocratic Party4,1061,6655,771100 %

State Representative District 4

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
GERALD L. BRADYDemocratic Party4,6584,6729,33070.03 %
JORDAN NALLYRepublican Party3,0849093,99329.97 %

State Representative District 5

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
KENDRA JOHNSONDemocratic Party5,9502,7838,733100 %

State Representative District 6

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
DEBRA HEFFERNANDemocratic Party5,6084,48710,095100 %

State Representative District 7

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
LARRY LAMBERTDemocratic Party4,6593,5478,20667.15 %
JAMES W. HAUBRICHRepublican Party3,1626673,82931.33 %
SCOTT A. GESTYLibertarian Party122641861.52 %

State Representative District 8

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
SHERAE’A “RAE” MOOREDemocratic Party4,7382,6947,43257.24 %
DANIEL ZITOFSKYRepublican Party4,6019515,55242.76 %

State Representative District 9

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
DEBBIE HARRINGTONDemocratic Party4,8793,2128,09145.2 %
KEVIN S. HENSLEYRepublican Party7,8691,9429,81154.8 %

State Representative District 10

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
SEAN MATTHEWSDemocratic Party5,0333,9448,977100 %

State Representative District 11

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
JEFFREY N. SPIEGELMANRepublican Party7,1361,6698,805100 %

State Representative District 12

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
KRISTA GRIFFITHDemocratic Party4,5234,7369,25959.96 %
JEFFREY CRAGGRepublican Party4,7351,4486,18340.04 %

State Representative District 13

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
JOHN L. MITCHELL JR.Democratic Party5,2852,2617,546100 %

State Representative District 14

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
PETE SCHWARTZKOPFDemocratic Party5,0207,79812,818100 %

State Representative District 15

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
VALERIE LONGHURSTDemocratic Party5,4723,6409,11267.86 %
MICHAEL HIGGINRepublican Party3,4616274,08830.45 %
AMY A. MERLINOLibertarian Party155722271.69 %

State Representative District 16

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
FRANKLIN D. COOKE JR.Democratic Party5,4132,2637,676100 %

State Representative District 17

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
MELISSA MINOR-BROWNDemocratic Party5,1012,6927,793100 %

State Representative District 18

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
DAVID S. BENTZDemocratic Party5,0162,7557,771100 %

State Representative District 19

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
KIMBERLY A. WILLIAMSDemocratic Party4,7792,5947,373100 %

State Representative District 20

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
STEPHEN T. SMYKRepublican Party8,3464,53512,881100 %

State Representative District 21

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
STEPHANIE BARRYDemocratic Party3,4022,6476,04947.44 %
MICHAEL RAMONERepublican Party5,0641,6386,70252.56 %

State Representative District 22

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
LUANN D’AGOSTINODemocratic Party2,5442,8925,43636.69 %
MICHAEL F. SMITHRepublican Party6,4702,9109,38063.31 %

State Representative District 23

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
PAUL BAUMBACHDemocratic Party3,0513,5296,580100 %

State Representative District 24

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
EDWARD OSIENSKIDemocratic Party4,2712,7206,99170.76 %
GREGORY WILPSRepublican Party2,4564332,88929.24 %

State Representative District 25

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
JOHN KOWALKO JR.Democratic Party3,2192,8216,040100 %

State Representative District 26

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
MADINAH WILSON-ANTONDemocratic Party4,3342,5956,92971.57 %
TIMOTHY S. CONRADRepublican Party2,2165372,75328.43 %

State Representative District 27

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
ERIC A. MORRISONDemocratic Party4,7433,1017,84461.43 %
DONALD CARL “TRIPP” KEISTER IIIRepublican Party3,9627374,69936.8 %
WILLIAM M. HINDSLibertarian Party148772251.76 %

State Representative District 28

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
WILLIAM CARSONDemocratic Party5,4102,7558,165100 %

State Representative District 29

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
WILLIAM BUSHDemocratic Party4,3483,3377,68555.83 %
ROBIN R. HAYESRepublican Party5,0601,0206,08044.17 %

State Representative District 30

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
CHUCK GROCEDemocratic Party2,1391,1893,32831.9 %
SHANNON W. MORRISRepublican Party6,3317737,10468.1 %

State Representative District 31

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
SEAN M. LYNNDemocratic Party3,8543,0326,88669.2 %
RICHARD HARPSTERRepublican Party2,2997663,06530.8 %

State Representative District 32

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
ANDRIA BENNETTDemocratic Party3,1972,0925,28963.23 %
CHERYL PRECOURTRepublican Party2,4086683,07636.77 %

State Representative District 33

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
RACHAEL KINGDemocratic Party2,8561,9844,84041.54 %
CHARLES S. POSTLES JR.Republican Party5,7921,0206,81258.46 %

State Representative District 34

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
ADEWUNMI “ADE” KUFORIJIDemocratic Party3,0382,4325,47042.67 %
LYNDON D. YEARICKRepublican Party5,6181,7317,34957.33 %

State Representative District 35

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
DARRYNN HARRISDemocratic Party1,9631,2903,25331.44 %
JESSE R. VANDERWENDERepublican Party5,9871,1067,09368.56 %

State Representative District 36

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
GREG FULLERDemocratic Party2,3851,6584,04336.3 %
BRYAN W. SHUPERepublican Party5,8391,2567,09563.7 %

State Representative District 37

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
RUTH BRIGGS KINGRepublican Party6,8872,8729,759100 %

State Representative District 38

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
RONALD E. GRAYRepublican Party10,1375,26915,406100 %

State Representative District 39

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
DANIEL B. SHORTRepublican Party5,6391,7797,418100 %

State Representative District 40

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
TIMOTHY D. DUKESRepublican Party6,8801,6498,529100 %

State Representative District 41

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
RICHARD G. COLLINSRepublican Party7,1281,8548,982100 %

NCC Clerk of the Peace

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
LISA DARRAHDemocratic Party126,22781,669207,896100 %

NCC County Executive

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
MATTHEW MEYERDemocratic Party126,79181,811208,602100 %

NCC President of County Council

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
KAREN HARTLEY-NAGLEDemocratic Party115,86672,116187,98284.12 %
BRIAN G. WHITAKERIndependent Party Of Delaware21,44614,05435,50015.88 %

NCC County Council District 7

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
GEORGE SMILEYDemocratic Party11,3775,14116,518100 %

NCC County Council District 8

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
JOHN CARTIERDemocratic Party10,6947,28517,979100 %

NCC County Council District 9

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
TIMOTHY P. SHELDONDemocratic Party9,0005,95214,952100 %

NCC County Council District 10

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
JEA P. STREETDemocratic Party9,2003,66812,868100 %

NCC County Council District 11

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
DAVID L. TACKETTDemocratic Party11,0866,78517,871100 %

NCC County Council District 12

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
WILLIAM BELLDemocratic Party15,5579,06424,621100 %

Wilm City Mayor

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
MICHAEL S. PURZYCKIDemocratic Party16,7968,64125,437100 %

Wilm City Treasurer

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
DAWAYNE SIMSDemocratic Party16,3948,54324,937100 %

Wilm City President of City Council

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
TRIPPI CONGODemocratic Party16,9158,09025,005100 %

Wilm City Council District 1

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
LINDA GRAYDemocratic Party2,5751,2293,804100 %

Wilm City Council District 2

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
SHANE DARBYDemocratic Party2,3881,1723,560100 %

Wilm City Council District 3

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
ZANTHIA OLIVERDemocratic Party1,6924582,150100 %

Wilm City Council District 4

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
MICHELLE HARLEEDemocratic Party2,1951,1543,349100 %

Wilm City Council District 5

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
BREGETTA A. FIELDSDemocratic Party1,1065281,63464.92 %
ALEXANDER HACKETTIndependent Party Of Delaware72316088335.08 %

Wilm City Council District 6

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
YOLANDA MCCOYDemocratic Party1,7546632,417100 %

Wilm City Council District 7

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
CHRIS JOHNSONDemocratic Party1,7978682,66593.41 %
DAYL C. THOMASLibertarian Party123651886.59 %

Wilm City Council District 8

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
NATHAN FIELDDemocratic Party2,3742,2184,592100 %

Wilm City Council at Large

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
MARIA D. CABRERADemocratic Party13,1116,80519,91626.31 %
RYSHEEMA DIXONDemocratic Party13,4136,04219,45525.7 %
LORETTA WALSHDemocratic Party13,6176,61920,23626.73 %
CIRO ADAMSRepublican Party2,8159543,7694.98 %
CALVIN BROWNRepublican Party2,9137863,6994.89 %
JAMES SPADOLARepublican Party4,7312,3427,0739.34 %
RONNELL EDWARD PAGEIndependent Party Of Delaware1,0095431,5522.05 %

KC Clerk of the Peace

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
BRENDA WOOTTENDemocratic Party26,50417,89344,39752.95 %
KIMBERLY PETTERSRepublican Party32,0795,85737,93645.24 %
WILLIAM MCVAYLibertarian Party9515621,5131.8 %

KC Register of Wills

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
HAROLD K. BRODEDemocratic Party25,96917,42043,38951.88 %
JOHN P. KELLY IIIRepublican Party33,3606,88140,24148.12 %

Levy Court District 1

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
JOANNE H. MASTENDemocratic Party6,8713,82410,69561.77 %
DOUG CHERVENAKRepublican Party5,6519686,61938.23 %

Levy Court District 3

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
ALLAN ANGELDemocratic Party4,3593,1197,47865.86 %
WELTON SATCHELLRepublican Party3,1197583,87734.14 %

Levy Court District 5

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
GEORGE “JODY” SWEENEYDemocratic Party4,3503,0217,37157.2 %
CLINT BROTHERSRepublican Party4,5031,0135,51642.8 %

SC Clerk of the Peace

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
NORMAN “JAY” JONES JR.Republican Party62,85926,20989,068100 %

SC County Council District 1

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
HUNTER HASTINGSDemocratic Party3,6672,5036,17034.72 %
MICHAEL H. VINCENTRepublican Party9,6881,91411,60265.28 %

SC County Council District 2

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
CYNTHIA C. GREENRepublican Party9,7522,67612,428100 %

SC County Council District 3

Candidate NameParty NameMachine VotesAbsentee VotesTotal VotesPercentage
MARK G. SCHAEFFERRepublican Party11,1465,40116,547100 %

Delaware politics from a liberal, progressive and Democratic perspective. Keep Delaware Blue.

1 comment on “Delaware Election Results

  1. Major credit for your results post. It is by far the easiest to read, When anyone asked where they can see results, I sent them this way.

Leave a Reply to Jab Cancel reply

%d bloggers like this: